Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Muskegon Heights Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc

Scholarship, Recepients and Requirements

Home
2004-2005 Officers and Chartered Members
Active Members/Past Presidents
Recent and Upcoming Events
Delteen Youth Group/Delta Academy
Health Alert
Photo Album of members and activities
Scholarship, Recepients and Requirements
Contact Us

The Muskegon Heights Alumnae Chapter  has awarded over
Fifty Five Thoudsand Dollars in scholarships to Muskegon County area high school students.
 
Qualifications and Requirements:
Students must be a resident of Muskegon County, complete a Delta scholarship application,  3 letters of reccomendations and a biographical essay on your need, a grade point average of 3.00 with transcript and interview with the scholarship committee. Scholarship are awarded in May at awards programs through out the county.
 
Scholarship Recipitants
 
1978 Carol Townsel, Janet Huey
 
1980 Twana M. Blake, Ardina F. Nelson
 
1981 Pamela J. Givens
 
1982 Jennifer D. Crockett, Julia Aaron, Maria B. Johnson
 
1983 Kimberly Culp, Lori Winston
 
1984 Deborah Jackson, Darlesia Jones, Daye Nesbary
 
1985 Frances Barber, Tisha Dease
 
1986 Cassandra Carey, Janet Evans, Nancy Jenkins, Shavaun Langston, Sherita
Mitchell
 
1987 Sharon Davis, Michelle Lenoir, Kendra Scott
 
1988 Brenda Buford, Ruquiyah Rogers, Michelle Wilson
 
1989 Catrina Moffett, Sheretta Neely, Jamie Schumate, Darrhonda Scott
 
1990 Angela Johnson, Ramont Jones, Rebecca Ortiz, Shanetta Paskel,
Lea Waller
 
1991 LaSonia McBride, Tracy Knox
 
1992 Paula Paschal, Kidda Williams
 
1993 Lisa N. Fife
 
1994 Shauannia Anderson-Williams
 
1996 Juwania Anderson, Camarrah McBride, Kenlana Burton, Shanta Anderson-
Williams
 
1997 Tracy Ross
 
1998 Monique Collins, Naffie Ceesay, Nakesha Brown, Kelli Arnold
 
1999 Devin Crockett, Danny Lambouths, Jeanisa Williams, Tarassa Spearman
 
2000 Rocelle Moore, Latonda Sain, Tiffany Moore, Wanesha Nash
 
2001 Lindsay Wilson, Brandi Fierros, Dessiraye Dye, Tiffani Vauters, Jennifer
Smith
 
2002 Marquicia Pierce, Alexia Alexander, Rebecca Raymor
 
2003 Crystal Vauters, Denise Brown, Latoyva Moore, Jeanisia Williams, Tarassa Sperman
 
2004 Karissa Matthews, Ashley Smith, Nicole Battle